Privacy Policy

Purpose of this policy
The purpose of this policy is to provide details of how we collect personal details and what we do with that information. Changes may be made to this policy from time to time, therefore it is recommended that you check back from time to time to review any changes. By using this website you are accepting the terms of this policy. At Discovering Mindfulness we are committed to protecting your privacy and any information gathered is held in the strictest of confidence and in compliance with the Data Protection Acts (1988. 2002).

What data is collected and why.
When you use this website you may be invited to register your name and email address to receive information on mindfulness classes, courses and workshops offered by Discovering Mindfulness. You may be asked to provide additional information about yourself, such as your postal address and telephone number. You may also be asked to share information about different interests you may have and/or your experience of the website/classes/courses/workshops. Any information that you provide is entirely voluntary and you are not required to provide this information to use the website. Please also note that when signing up in person for classes/courses/workshops, additional information may also be sought in person such sharing information on previous meditation experience and relevant medical history. The information that is offered in person is maintained in separate to this website, in hard copy format and it is held securely in a locked filing cabinet on a secured premises.

The personal details you provide to the website enables us to provide you with specific information about different courses, classes and workshops that may be of interest to you and to tell you about any special offers or new services. It also allows us to reply to your messages and to provide updates on classes and course schedules.

We may also gather anonymous demographic or aggregate non-personal information of visitors to the site. This is for the purposes of statistical analysis and research. For example, we may log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) in an anonymous format. We may also collect non-identifiable information such as the type of internet browser you use or the site from where you accessed this website. This helps us to understand where visitors are coming from and to help us provide as effective a service as possible.

Cookies
This website uses ‘cookies’ which are small pieces of information transferred to your computer to store and track information about you. These cookies identify computers but not people or passwords. These cookies are used to deliver information that is specific to your interests. We may use these to estimate how many people are visiting the site and to ensure that you are not asked to register or enter your personal information more than once when you visit the site. You are free to decline cookies and you can also delete cookie files from your computer as you wish. Please note that declining cookies may affect your ease of use on the site.

Sharing Information with Third Parties.
Discovering Mindfulness will only disclose personal information where required by law or statutory requirements. We may share collective statistics of non-personal anonymised information to describe our services to relevant third parties, for example prospective business partners, advertisers and for other lawful purposes. We may only sell or rent your personal information to a third party as part of a sale or liquidation of the business and only where such a third party commits to comply with the terms of this privacy policy, i.e. agreeing only to use the information for the purpose for which this information was provided by visitors and customers.

This site may contain links to sites of third parties and you are advised to read their individual privacy policies. Discovering Mindfulness is not responsible for the content or policies of such sites.

Security
The information you provide to this website is held on secure servers. Just like other sites on the internet, no data transmitted can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide to use via the internet. However, we are committed to making every possible effort to protect the information that you provide to us, storing the basic contact and interest information as securely as possible.

Updating Information provided and used.
Please let us know if you need to change any details that we may hold, for example, email address etc. If we wish to use your personal data in a way that is different from the terms and conditions when you registered, we will contact you directly and ask your permission to do so. You will be free to decline such a request.

Whenever you no longer wish to receive notifications or information from this site, please contact us to be removed from the database.

Please contact us with any comments or queries on this policy, sheena_[at]_discoveringmindfulness.ie.

 

Thank you.

DISCOVER

OUR FREE

MEDITATION