Privacy Policy

Updated: 1 August 2018

Purpose of this policy

At Discovering Mindfulness we are committed to protecting your privacy and any information gathered is held in the strictest of confidence and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, 2016). The purpose of this policy is to provide details about your privacy rights and sets out how we, as Data Controller, collect, use, process and disclose your personal data relating to your interactions with us.

Changes may be made to this policy from time to time, therefore it is recommended that you check back from time to time to review any changes. The date of the most recent changes is displayed in the sub-title of this page. By using this website you are accepting the terms of this policy. If you are not happy with these terms, please do not use this website. The policy covers pages on www.discoveringmindfulness.ie domain only. This site may contain links to sites of third parties and you are advised to read their individual privacy policies. Discovering Mindfulness is not responsible for the content or policies of such sites.

What data is collected

The data that is collected as you use this website falls into two categories:

  1. Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or could be use to identify or contact you. When you use this website you may be invited to provide information about yourself, such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number. You IP address may also be gathered (where it has not been clipped or anonymised). You may also be asked to share information about different interests you may have and/or your experience of the website/classes/courses/workshops. Any information that you provide is entirely voluntary and you are not required to provide this information to use the website.

  1. Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we may also gather anonymous demographic or aggregate non-personal information of visitors to the site. For example, we may log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) in an anonymous format. We may also collect non-identifiable information such as the type of internet browser you use or the site from where you accessed this website.

 How is the data used?

The personal details you provide to the website enables us to provide you with specific information about different courses, classes and workshops that may be of interest to you and to tell you about any special offers or new services. It also allows us to reply to your messages and to provide updates on classes and course schedules in the form of newsletters. This is by your consent which you may withdraw at any time.

Non-personal data is collated for the purposes of statistical analysis and research. This helps us to understand where visitors are coming from and to help us provide as effective a service as possible. We may also use visitor informaiton to get a better understanding of how people are using the website and this helps us to improve the site to provide the best service.

 

Sharing Information with Third Parties.

There are aspects of the website such as the email registration for the free download and opt in to receive newsletters on future classes and courses offered by Sheena Burke/Discovering Mindfulness, that depend on software that is developed by trustworthy third parties. We may disclose your personal data to third parties who provide a service to us, including our Internet service provider and marketing software application. As data processors, legal agreements with Discovering Mindfulness requires that they only use the data as directed by Discovering Mindfulness. These third parties are bound by the same privacy and data protection requirements under GDPR. This is only for the purpose of collating email addresses to send newsletters detailing course information. Outside of this Discovering Mindfulness will only disclose personal information where required by law or statutory requirements.

We may share collective statistics of non-personal anonymised information to describe our services to relevant third parties, for example prospective business partners, advertisers and for other lawful purposes.

We may only sell or rent your personal information to a third party as part of a sale or liquidation of the business and only where such a third party commits to comply with the terms of this privacy policy, i.e. agreeing only to use the information for the purpose for which this information was provided by visitors and customers.

Security

The information you provide to this website is held on secure servers. Just like other sites on the internet, no data transmitted can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide to use via the internet. However, we are comitted to making every possible effort to protect the information that you provide to us, storing the basic contact and interest information as securely as possible.

Cookies

This website uses ‘cookies’ which are small pieces of information transferred to your computer to store and track information about you. These cookies identify computers but not people or passwords. These cookies are used to deliver information that is specific to your interests. We may use these to estimate how many people are visiting the site and to ensure that you are not asked to register or enter your personal information more than once when you visit the site. You are free to decline cookies and you can also delete cookie files from your computer as you wish. Please note that declining cookies may affect your ease of use on the site.

Your rights

You may request access to, correction or erasure of your personal data. You may also request to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to request that we transmit personal data you have provided to us to a third party. If you wish to exercise any of these right please contact us directly. The person responsible for Data Protection is Dr. Sheena Burke, email| sheena@discoveringmindfulness.ie. We will respond to your request within one month. We may require proof of your identity to respond to your request. We also hold the right to refuse your request where there is a basis to do so in law, if the request is unfounded or excessive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR. You may contact the Irish Data Protection Commission here or by e-mail| info@dataprotection.ie; Telephone| +353 761 104 800 (Lo Call Number 1890 252 231); Address| Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co Laois R32 AP2.

 

Updating Information provided and used.

Please let us know if you need to change any details that we may hold, for example, email address etc. If we wish to use your personal data in a way that is different from the terms and conditions when you registered, we will contact you directly and ask your permission to do so. You will be free to decline such a request. Whenever you no longer wish to receive notifications or information from this site, please contact us to be removed from the database.

Please contact us with any comments or queries on this policy.

Thank you.

sheena@discoveringmindfulness.ie.

DISCOVER

OUR FREE

MEDITATION